1. PRIVACY NOTICE WALKING TALKING

    1. GENERAL

    Privacy and data protection are important to us at Walking Talking AB, reg. no 556787-5421 (“Walking Talking”, “we”, “us” or “our”). This Privacy Notice aims to explain how we process personal data as a personal data controller while providing the Service (as defined herein), and what rights you have as a data subject. Walking Talking’s processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable legislation, including the general data protection regulation (“GDPR”). Set forth below is a description of how personal data is processed by us.

    The mobile app and web app (“The App”) gives you the opportunity to get in contact with other Users in order to do walk-n-talks together (the “Service”). This Privacy Notice applies to the personal data we collect and process in connection with your use of the Service, which for example, but not limited to, include registering for a personal User account, send messages or communicate with other Users in the App, post or upload information in the App, etc. It also applies to personal data that we process when you visit our web sites and when we communicate with you, e.g., for marketing purposes.

    If you have any further questions or queries concerning how we process your personal data, you are welcome to contact us at: kontakt@walkingtalking.com.

    1.  WALKING TALKING IS THE DATA CONTROLLER

    Walking Talking is the data controller in relation to the processing of your personal data when providing the Services to you. You can contact us as follows:

    Walking Talking International AB

    Erstagatan 31

    116 36 Stockholm

    kontakt@walkingtalking.com

    1.  HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

    Personal data which is processed by Walking Talking is either directly provided by you, indirectly provided by you via your Facebook or Google account, Apple ID or e-mail address (subject to your selection) or automatically collected through your usage of the App and the Service.

    Depending on the User’s device, the App may request certain permissions that allows the App to access the User’s personal data on such device. Permissions must always be granted by the User before respective information is accessed and processed by the App and includes, but is not limited to, camera permission, precise location permission (continuous) and reminders permission. In order to revoke these permissions, we refer you to your devices’ settings. Note that revoking of such permissions might impact the proper functioning of the App.

    We process personal data about individuals who:

    • are a User and uses the Service through Walking Talking’s App;
    • receives our newsletters, other communication and/or attend ours and our Users events; or
    • are otherwise affected by the Service; or
    • interact with us through our websites.
    1. PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

    The personal we collect are data such as a name, social security number, IP address, geographic position, photos, e-mail addresses, phone number, payment card details and other contact details and authentication methods. In addition to the above, Walking Talking also collects and process Your content, which you as a User submits, publish, etc. within your User account when using the App.

    We process personal data about persons who:

    • are a User and uses the Service through Walking Talking’s App;
    • receives our newsletters, other communication and/or attend ours and our Users events; or
    • are otherwise affected by the Service; or
    • interact with us through our websites.
    1. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

    We process personal data for the purposes of administering and performing the Service, analyze web traffic and keep track of User behavior, enabling customer service, communicate with you, fulfilling our legal obligations, marketing the Service and to use social features, develop the Service, fulfilling our legal obligations and to protect our legal interests.

    1.  LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

    We process personal data when necessary, to 

    • provide the Service and fulfill our obligations towards you in accordance with the terms of service – the legal basis for the processing is the contract between you and us; 
    • communicate with you – the legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest of the processing;
    • market the Service – the legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest of the processing;
    • improve the Service – the legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest of the processing;
    • fulfill our legal obligations, such as obligations under applicable tax regulations – the legal basis for the processing is our legal obligations;
    • protect our legal interests – the legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest of the processing.
    1.  FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

    Personal data will only be stored for as long as it is necessary in order for us to fulfil the purposes of the processing, or for as long as we are required to store the information according to applicable legislation and relevant guidelines. The personal data is thereafter erased in accordance with our deletion procedures.

    In general, we will keep your data for a period of 1 year after you have terminated your User account. Data that we must keep to comply with legal obligations will be kept as per the respective legal requirement (as an example, data kept for accounting purposes will be purchase data).

    You may unsubscribe from our newsletters or similar communication at any time. In such event we will no longer store or process your personal data for such purposes.

    Processing of your personal data, which is based on your given consent may be stored and processed until you withdraw such given consent.

    1.   WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

    Your personal data will always be processed confidentially and protected by appropriate security measures in order to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of your personal data. Walking Talking ensures that companies that process and/or manage personal data on our behalf, uses a high level of security measures in order to protect your personal data.

    We may disclose your personal data to external parties with whom we collaborate to provide the Service, e.g., payment service providers. We may also disclose your personal data when we have a legal obligation to do so, e.g., due to tax legislation.

    We also use software and data storage providers that may process your data. However, these providers are only allowed to process data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, and the data may not be disclosed to anyone other than Walking Talking.

    1.   WHERE DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

    We always strive to process your personal data within the EU/EEA. However, in some situations such as when we share your data with for example an IT provider with operations outside the EU/EEA, your personal data may be processed outside the EU/EEA. If and when your data is processed outside the EU/EEA, we ensure that there is an adequate level of protection and that appropriate safeguards are taken (for example, by using the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses).

    1.   YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

    As a data subject, you have certain rights in relation to the processing of your personal data. If you would like to exercise any of them, please contact us at kontakt@walkingtalking.com.

    As a data subject, you have the following rights:

    • Right to withdraw your consent – meaning that you have the right to withdraw your consent where Walking Talking process your personal data based on consent;
    • Right to access – meaning that you have the right to request a confirmation of our processing of your personal data, to receive information about the processing, access the personal data in question, and the right to obtain a copy of your personal data;
    • Right to rectification – meaning that you have the right to have any incorrect personal data about you as a data subject corrected by us;
    • Right to erasure – meaning that you have the right to have your personal data erased under certain circumstances. This right is limited and we may be obligated to save your personal data in accordance with applicable law;
    • Right to object – meaning that you have the right to object to Walking Talking’s processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, such as direct marketing;
    • Right to restricted processing – meaning that you have the right to have Walking Talking restrict the processing of your personal data, but not delete it; and
    • Right to data portability – meaning that you may request Walking Talking to transfer your personal data to another data controller.

    If you think that our processing of your personal data does not comply with applicable data protection legislation, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten), www.imy.se

    1.    COOKIES

    Walking Talking uses cookies on Walking Talking’s Websites (www.walkingtalking.se,www.walkingtalkinginternational.com and trainingat.walkingtalkinginternational.com) for the purpose of providing and updating the Service and to improve the user experience and distinguish different users on Walking Talking’s platforms. For information on how Walking Talking uses cookies, we refer to our Cookie Policy, as amended from time to time, which is available on our Website (https://www.walkingtalkinginternational.com/kakor-cookies/). 

    1.    AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

    Walking Talking may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. The latest version of this Privacy Notice will always be available on Walking Talking’s Website and App, and we advise you to review this Privacy Notice periodically for any changes.

Vad roligt att du är här!

Vill du vara först med att höra om nytt från oss?

Fyll i din e-postadress så skickar vi godbitarna direkt till din inbox.

Tack för att du prenumererar!

Det här betyder mycket för oss!

Vi ska göra vårt bästa för att vara relevanta och intressanta.